[OBVIOUS DISCLAIMER: The following is a quick-n-dirty review and in no way represents legal advice from me or my law firm. Now back to the show.]
[…] For (ii), "by or on behalf of the domestic industry" means the domestic producers or workers representing (a) 25 percent of the like product's production; or (b) 50 percent of the production of the portion of the industry expressing "support" for the petition.
- "Countervailable subsidy." There are three types of subsidies that may be countervailed under US law (19 USC 1677): (i) domestic subsidies, (ii) export subsidies and (iii) "import substitution" subsidies. A "subsidy" exists where DOC finds a (i) "financial contribution" or "income or price support within the meaning of Article XVI of GATT 1994" (ii) provided by a government (or entrusted/directed private entity) that (iii) confers a benefit upon the recipient. That subsidy is only countervailable, however, if it is "specific" to an enterprise/industry.